January 1, 2026

Molins Mark 8 Cigarette Maker: Full Specifications & Buyer Guide (2026)

Molins Mark 8 cigarette maker

The Molins Mark 8 cigarette maker is the predecessor to the Mark 9 and the most affordable entry point into the Molins cigarette making platform. No longer in active production from Molins OEM channels, the Mark 8 exists entirely in the secondary market — rebuilt, refurbished, and traded by specialist tobacco machinery dealers worldwide. For factories entering the cigarette making market on a tight capital budget, or for operations scaling up from manual production to automated making, the Molins Mark 8 cigarette maker provides proven mid-speed capability at a significantly lower price point than a Mark 9 or Protos 70 configuration. This guide provides verified specifications for the Mark 8D and its variants, a full comparison with the Mark 9, what to check before buying a refurbished Mark 8, and USA availability guidance.

What Is the Molins Mark 8 Cigarette Maker?

The Molins Mark 8 is a mid-speed cigarette making machine — it takes prepared cut tobacco filler and converts it into finished filter cigarettes ready for the packing line. It is the direct predecessor to the Mark 9 in the Molins making machine lineage, sharing the same fundamental rod-making architecture but producing at lower maximum speeds. The Mark 8 series includes several variants — the MK8 Post, MK8 Pre, MK8D, and MK8 with Multi Roll — each reflecting different filter attachment configurations and control system generations. The most commonly traded variant in the refurbished market today is the MK8D with Hauni Max III or Max 15 filter attachment. For full specifications and buyer guide of the Mark 9 which superseded the Mark 8, see our dedicated guide: Molins Mark 9 Cigarette Maker: Full Specifications, Variants & Buyer Guide.

Molins Mark 8 Cigarette Maker: Full Verified Specifications

The following specifications are verified from Makepak International, Orchid Tobacco, and Marsons Group, cross-referenced May 2026.

Machine type Mid-speed cigarette making machine — Molins Mark 8 series
Production speed Up to 2,500 cpm (rebuilt configurations) — 2,800 to 3,000 cpm (modern configurations)
Cigarette circumference 17mm to 28.3mm
Filter + tobacco rod length 65mm to 110mm
Formats supported King Size 84mm, 100mm, Slims, Super Slims, Nano
Machine weight 5,000 kg
Power consumption 17 kW
Control system PLC electrical system with touch screen monitoring
Weight control Microwave Weight Control — available as additional option
Filter attachment Hauni Max III or Max 15 — integrated making-tipping unit
Refurbished price range $100,000 – $250,000 depending on configuration and reconditioning
Status Secondary market only — widely available refurbished and rebuilt

 

Two important notes on Mark 8 speed specifications. First, original Mark 8 configurations typically produced up to 2,500 cpm. Modern fully rebuilt Mark 8D configurations incorporating updated PLC systems and mechanical upgrades can achieve 2,800 to 3,000 cpm. Second, the Orchid Tobacco listing showing 8,000 cpm for a Mark 8D with Max 15 appears to be a data error — verified Makepak and Marsons Group specifications consistently show the Mark 8 series at 2,500 to 3,000 cpm, not 8,000 cpm which is Protos 80 ER territory.

Mark 8 Variants: Understanding the Differences

MK8 Post / MK8 Pre: The earliest Mark 8 variants — Post and Pre refer to the position of the filter attachment unit relative to the main maker body. These older variants use earlier generation electrical systems and are less commonly found in current refurbished market listings.

MK8D with Hauni Max III: The most widely traded Mark 8 variant. The MK8D is a later generation Mark 8 maker that incorporates the Hauni Max III filter tip assembler — an older but proven filter attachment unit. Makepak International lists the MK8D with Max III as incorporating the latest PLC electrical system for machine management and touch screen monitoring in their rebuilt configurations.

MK8D with Hauni Max 15: A Max 15 filter attachment variant of the MK8D — the Max 15 is a later generation filter attachment than the Max III. The MK8/Hauni Max 15 combination appears in some specialist dealer listings as a premium rebuilt configuration.

MK8 with Multi Roll: A specialist Mark 8 variant incorporating multi-roll filter attachment capability — designed for higher throughput filter attachment across multiple cigarette rows simultaneously. Less commonly traded than the standard MK8D.

Molins Mark 8 vs Mark 9: Full Comparison

The most common decision for buyers in the Mark 8 price range is whether to step up to a Mark 9 at a slightly higher capital cost. The comparison is straightforward. For full Mark 9 specifications see our Molins Mark 9 Cigarette Maker guide.

Feature Molins Mark 8 Molins Mark 9 (MK9 Classic)
Max speed 2,500 – 3,000 cpm 5,500 cpm
Circumference range 17mm – 28.3mm 17mm – 28.3mm
Rod length range 65mm – 110mm 65mm – 110mm
Machine weight 5,000 kg 7,870 kg
Power consumption 17 kW Higher
Control system PLC + touch screen PLC — new platform
Microwave weight control Optional Optional
Refurbished price $100K – $250K $150K – $280K
Production status Discontinued — secondary market only Current — OEM + secondary market
Best for Budget entry — up to 1.5B cigs/year Mid-speed — up to 4B cigs/year
Parts availability Good — aftermarket well established Strong — OEM + aftermarket

 

The key decision: The Mark 8 at 2,500 to 3,000 cpm suits factories targeting under 1.5 billion cigarettes per year on a three-shift operation. The Mark 9 at 5,500 cpm suits factories targeting up to 4 billion cigarettes per year. The price gap between them — $100,000 to $250,000 for Mark 8 versus $150,000 to $280,000 for Mark 9 — is smaller than many buyers expect. If volume targets are within Mark 9 range, the Mark 9 is the better long-term investment given its stronger parts ecosystem, higher speed ceiling, and Molins’ continued active support for the platform.

Who the Molins Mark 8 Suits

The Mark 8 is the right choice for:

  • Factories entering cigarette making for the first time with a capital budget under $150,000
  • Operations where target output is firmly below 1.5 billion cigarettes per year on three shifts
  • Markets where the Mark 8’s spare parts are locally available and engineering expertise exists for this platform
  • Buyers who want the lowest cost entry to automated filter cigarette production

The Mark 8 is not the right choice for:

  • Factories targeting above 2 billion cigarettes per year — the Mark 9 covers this at comparable refurbished cost
  • Buyers who need Molins OEM support — the Mark 8 is discontinued and OEM support is limited
  • Operations without experienced Mark 8 engineering expertise — the Mark 8 requires knowledgeable operators and maintenance engineers

Buying a Refurbished Molins Mark 8

Source carefully: The Mark 8 refurbished market varies widely in quality. Units range from as-is machines in unknown condition to fully rebuilt configurations with new PLC systems and verified performance testing. The price reflects this — a $50,000 as-is Mark 8 and a $200,000 fully rebuilt Mark 8D with Max III are very different propositions.

Prioritize rebuilt over as-is: A properly rebuilt Mark 8D from an experienced tobacco machinery rebuilder — such as Makepak International — incorporates new PLC electrical systems, touch screen monitoring, and component replacement to verified specifications. This is fundamentally different from a machine sold in its original working condition without documented reconditioning. Ask specifically what was replaced during the rebuild and request documentation.

What to verify before buying a refurbished Mark 8:

  • Ask for full service records — running hours, maintenance history, and component replacement log
  • Check the tobacco feeding system condition — hopper, feed rollers, and distributor are primary wear areas
  • Verify the rod-forming section — garniture condition, suction band, and paper feed system
  • Confirm the PLC system version — original electrical systems on early Mark 8s are difficult to support
  • Check the filter attachment unit (Max III or Max 15) — tipping drum surface and cam follower wear
  • Verify microwave weight control if specified — confirm calibration and sensor function
  • Request a full-speed production test at rated cpm before accepting delivery

For a comprehensive pre-purchase inspection framework for all refurbished tobacco machinery, see our guide to New vs Refurbished Cigarette Manufacturing Machines.

Molins Mark 8 Availability in the USA

The Molins Mark 8 is available exclusively through the refurbished and rebuilt market — no new Mark 8 machines are available from Molins OEM channels. Specialist tobacco machinery dealers and rebuilders in the USA and internationally trade Mark 8 units. Makepak International is one of the most established rebuilders of Molins equipment globally. For a complete list of tobacco machinery suppliers in USA including Mark 8 dealers, see our dedicated suppliers page. For guidance on identifying and vetting specialist Mark 8 suppliers, see our procurement guide: How to Source Cigarette Machinery Suppliers in the USA.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Molins Mark 8 cigarette maker?

The Molins Mark 8 cigarette maker is a mid-speed industrial cigarette making machine — the predecessor to the Mark 9 in the Molins making machine lineage. It produces 2,500 to 3,000 cigarettes per minute depending on configuration, supports cigarette circumferences from 17mm to 28.3mm, and is available exclusively in the refurbished and rebuilt secondary market. No new Mark 8 machines are available from Molins OEM channels.

What is the production speed of the Molins Mark 8?

Original Mark 8 configurations produced up to 2,500 cpm. Fully rebuilt modern Mark 8D configurations with updated PLC systems achieve 2,800 to 3,000 cpm. This compares to 5,500 cpm for the Mark 9 and 7,000 cpm for the Protos 70 — placing the Mark 8 at the entry level of the mid-speed making machine segment.

What is the difference between Molins Mark 8 and Mark 9?

The Mark 9 produces up to 5,500 cpm — nearly double the Mark 8’s 2,500 to 3,000 cpm. The Mark 9 is a current active platform from Molins with OEM support, while the Mark 8 is discontinued and available only in the secondary market. Refurbished Mark 8 machines range from $100,000 to $250,000 compared to $150,000 to $280,000 for refurbished Mark 9 configurations — a smaller price gap than many buyers expect.

What filter attachment unit does the Mark 8 use?

The most commonly traded Mark 8 configuration uses the Hauni Max III filter tip assembler. Some configurations use the later Hauni Max 15. The MK8 with Multi Roll variant uses a multi-roll filter attachment for higher throughput. Rebuilt Mark 8D machines from specialist rebuilders like Makepak International typically incorporate the latest PLC electrical system alongside the original filter attachment unit.

Is the Molins Mark 8 worth buying over the Mark 9?

It depends on your production target and budget. If your target is firmly below 1.5 billion cigarettes per year and capital is the primary constraint, the Mark 8 is a viable entry point. If your target is above 1.5 billion or your budget stretches to $150,000 or more, the Mark 9 is the better long-term investment — it has a higher speed ceiling, stronger OEM parts support, and Molins’ continued active platform backing.

Is the Molins Mark 8 available new?

No. The Molins Mark 8 is discontinued — it is no longer manufactured or available through Molins OEM channels. All Mark 8 units currently on the market are refurbished, rebuilt, or sold in as-is condition from the secondary market. Quality varies significantly — a properly rebuilt MK8D from a specialist rebuilder is a fundamentally different proposition from an as-is unit without documented reconditioning.

Conclusion

The Molins Mark 8 cigarette maker is the budget entry point to the Molins making platform — a proven mid-speed machine available exclusively in the secondary market at price points accessible to smaller factories and market entrants. Its 2,500 to 3,000 cpm output, format flexibility, and established aftermarket parts ecosystem make it a practical choice for factories targeting under 1.5 billion cigarettes per year where capital is the primary constraint. For buyers who can stretch to the Mark 9 price range, the step up delivers nearly double the production speed and a significantly stronger long-term support position. For a complete overview of all cigarette making machine speed tiers and how to choose between them, see our guide to High Speed vs Mid Speed Cigarette Machine: Which Is Right for Your Factory?. And for a complete view of cigarette manufacturing machine costs across all platforms, see our Cigarette Manufacturing Machine Cost: Full Price Guide 2026.